Convivea Home  -  Downloads  -  Donate!  -  IRC Chat!

*
*
Home
Help
Search
Login
Register
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
September 01, 2014, 04:32:03 am

Login with username, password and session length
Summer is approaching.. who's ready for the heat!? Smiley
Search:     Advanced search
19782 Posts in 1952 Topics by 30110 Members Latest Member: - vusiits Most online today: 51 - most online ever: 406 (February 03, 2008, 07:41:03 am)
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Author Topic: Opera 11 discussion  (Read 2374 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
TheHalf™
The"better"Half™
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +166/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 725


Road Runner H.S.I. 30Mbps/5Mbps


View Profile WWW
« on: February 09, 2011, 04:00:42 am »

Speaking of Opera (I use V10.63) anyone ever notice the danasoft sigs.? It indicates that my ISP is Jupiter Hosting Corporation and my ISP is roadrunner. Food for thought.

TheHalf™


* isp_error.PNG (4.11 KB, 326x53 - viewed 236 times.)
Logged

Synbios
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +5152/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 668



View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2011, 04:28:54 am »

I would recommend upgrading to opera 11 it is fantastic.

I haven't had any problem with the danasoft sigs, it correctly identifies my ISP usually. But I imagine it is a security feature that you have enabled because Jupiter Hosting Corporation sounds like a fallacy to me.
Logged
anaklein
Newbie Member
*

Karma: +6/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 28



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2011, 04:31:42 am »

v11 is the wery good plus it has some great extensions like lastpass
Logged
TheHalf™
The"better"Half™
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +166/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 725


Road Runner H.S.I. 30Mbps/5Mbps


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2011, 05:20:02 am »

Just messing around I engaged the turbo function with Opera and went to speedtest.net and look:

TheHalf™


* opera_turbo.PNG (8.61 KB, 139x107 - viewed 270 times.)

* opera_turbo_2.PNG (8.58 KB, 138x109 - viewed 251 times.)
« Last Edit: February 09, 2011, 05:24:25 am by TheHalf™ » Logged

Synbios
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +5152/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 668



View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2011, 06:29:02 am »

I don't recommend using the turbo function unless you are on spotty wifi or using dial-up. Turbo uses pre-fetched data, degrades image quality, and runs everything through a proxy. If you have a good pipe..like you do..then I wouldn't use it.

PS I split the discussion since it was getting side tracked. Tangents are encouraged these days though.  Grin
Logged
TheHalf™
The"better"Half™
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +166/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 725


Road Runner H.S.I. 30Mbps/5Mbps


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 09, 2011, 08:04:46 am »

I looked into that and the turbo function when engaged was fed through a proxy (like you posted) earlier with the danasoftsig. as of now it reads normal that I turned off turbo. I then ran a speedtest again and all is normal, image below.

Yea I was getting off topic Synbios, thankx for helping out.

TheHalf™


][URL=http://www.speedtest.net]

I don't recommend using the turbo function unless you are on spotty wifi or using dial-up. Turbo uses pre-fetched data, degrades image quality, and runs everything through a proxy. If you have a good pipe..like you do..then I wouldn't use it.

PS I split the discussion since it was getting side tracked. Tangents are encouraged these days though.  Grin
Logged

Synbios
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +5152/-0
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 668



View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 09, 2011, 11:28:43 am »

Wow those are excellent speeds especially for only 30/5 service!

My DOCSIS 3.0 modem just shipped so I'll have 60/5 soon though! I've had 30/5 for a while but I have never been able to benchmark beyond 30 with my DOCSIS 2.0 modem.
Logged
timber
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2012, 08:25:02 pm »

hi if you are in need to test your internet speed then test it at http://www.scanmyspeed.com/ here they provide you good and accurate results.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Convivea Forums  |  Forums  |  Computers - Technology  |  Browsers  |  Topic: Opera 11 discussion
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.033 seconds with 20 queries.