Author Topic: RAM  (Read 3488 times)

Offline TheHalf™

  • The"better"Half™
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 726
  • Karma: +166/-0
  • Road Runner H.S.I. 30Mbps/5Mbps
    • View Profile
    • Bit Che
RAM
« on: April 16, 2012, 12:54:27 am »
Whether it's 32 bit or 64 bit how does one partion RAM like partioning a SCSI HDD? Any input much appreciated.

TheHalf™

Offline chelseaman

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +102/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM
« Reply #1 on: April 18, 2012, 07:13:09 am »
 ;D  Half, Not sure what your trying to do?
RAM for 32bit max 4GB.  Most prog designed for 32 bit will work in 64 bit pc`s, but device drivers for 64bit wont work on pc`s running 32bit.
So this is why I ask what you are trying to do??  RAM on 32bit would usually need to be larger to accommodate 64bit modern PC.

cheers
MAN U eat your heart out.
CHELSEA is here to sort your problems

Offline TheHalf™

  • The"better"Half™
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 726
  • Karma: +166/-0
  • Road Runner H.S.I. 30Mbps/5Mbps
    • View Profile
    • Bit Che
Re: RAM
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2012, 06:34:58 am »
PC Games will partion RAM for the game to be played. NOW how can I partion that same RAM to Xstore memory?

TheHalf™

Offline chelseaman

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 261
  • Karma: +102/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM
« Reply #3 on: May 01, 2012, 05:36:22 am »
 ;D     Ok Half, probably out of my league, only thing I can think of is split channel memory RAM. This is if you have identical sticks of RAM,same numbers etc. where you only use 2 slots (completely side by side) instead of normal split of 1,3,5. or 2,4,6.
I`m sure this is not what you are talking about. Hopefully someone else will chip in.
good luck
MAN U eat your heart out.
CHELSEA is here to sort your problems

Offline TheHalf™

  • The"better"Half™
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 726
  • Karma: +166/-0
  • Road Runner H.S.I. 30Mbps/5Mbps
    • View Profile
    • Bit Che
Re: RAM
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2012, 01:08:24 am »
Thankx Tex,

I've googled and did as much research as I can. You can partion RAM and store data to be stored and retrieved whenever. I want to learn how.

TheHalf™

Offline larrygregory

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2012, 05:57:46 pm »
I guess 4gb RAM is more than sufficient for 32bit processor and what would you recommend me to use for 64bit processor? If i need to install graphics card for my 32bit processor with 4gb RAM what would you recommend??

Offline timber

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2012, 01:23:33 pm »
hi thanks for your information

Offline laiba9824

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2012, 08:35:40 pm »
2 Gb ram is the best for work,

Offline AlisonGill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I like to play Guitar.
    • View Profile
Re: RAM
« Reply #8 on: October 21, 2012, 08:17:34 pm »
How can we increase our RAM? Give me short detail about it.

Offline Mighi23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: RAM
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2012, 12:39:46 am »
you're talking about a ram disk?

i've 24gb ram on my pc, and i made a ramdisk of 4gb for temp file to prevent over usage of my SSD!

when u turn off the pc the ram is deleted, u can back up the data every time u turn off pc, but it's a waste of time and made the thing useless, it's better for temp and sandbox.