Author Topic: Bit Che - Adult Scripts  (Read 109931 times)

November 18, 2007, 02:23:06 am
Reply #45

Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • *****
  • Information Offline
  • Hero Member
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 639
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
thanks ultramayank your a star

its the wait column yes I know you don't have one but I Do.

here is an updated script that should fix that.

January 05, 2008, 03:37:21 am
Reply #46

zhaine177

  • *
  • Information Offline
  • Newbie Member
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Tnx for these great scripts guys

February 26, 2008, 02:54:32 am
Reply #47

grocer

  • *
  • Information Offline
  • Newbie Member
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
don't know for you, but it seems puretna doesn't work anymore. it doesn't return anything.

February 28, 2008, 03:16:45 am
Reply #48

Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • *****
  • Information Offline
  • Hero Member
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 639
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
Thanks grocer don't use them so didn't notice.

There are several broke here are the updates.


March 30, 2008, 11:42:27 pm
Reply #49

Raz

  • *
  • Information Offline
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
hey whats up guys.
anyway to get a cheggit.net script? The site is open to registration.
Theres a search engine that can be used but the actual search engine is on here.
http://slotboxed.com/cheggit.php   ;D

April 17, 2008, 02:56:23 am
Reply #50

Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • *****
  • Information Offline
  • Hero Member
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 639
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
bootytorrents as requested


April 21, 2008, 11:16:17 pm
Reply #51

CuF

  • ****
  • Information Offline
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +38/-0
    • View Profile
Updated to build 60 and now none of the adult scripts are listed when I hit F2.
???

April 22, 2008, 09:21:14 am
Reply #52

Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • *****
  • Information Offline
  • Hero Member
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 639
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
What did you do uninstall and reinstall ?

Adult scripts aren't part of bit che and are not officially supported hence they are not downloaded by the updater.


April 23, 2008, 01:23:49 am
Reply #53

CuF

  • ****
  • Information Offline
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +38/-0
    • View Profile
Edit: Found the problem.  Scripts were in the Bit Che\Scripts folder.
I guess the newer version moved it to <user>\Application Data\Convivea\Bit_Che\scripts.

Comes up fine now.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2008, 08:17:21 am by CuF »

April 23, 2008, 08:16:59 am
Reply #54

CuF

  • ****
  • Information Offline
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +38/-0
    • View Profile
I'm aware Empornium has a terrible internal search engine (one of the reasons I use Bit Che for it), but I'm finding that even correct positive 100% hits sometimes don't come up.  They're not even on the removed list.  (No I'm not filtering any matches.)

I THINK it's because their search engine is too loose in hits (the more search terms, the more hits, not less) and the ones I'm looking for end up on a second (or third) page of the results.  Any way to get a script to check more than one page or at least force it to refine a search?
« Last Edit: April 23, 2008, 08:40:11 am by CuF »

April 27, 2008, 12:46:43 pm
Reply #55

Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • *****
  • Information Offline
  • Hero Member
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 639
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
Bit Che uses the sites search engine

Checked and updated some and here they are.

[edit]
not any more Updated and added more

http://convivea.com/forums/index.php?topic=244.msg10624#msg10624
[/edit]
« Last Edit: June 11, 2008, 09:16:45 pm by Bovski »

April 27, 2008, 02:05:43 pm
Reply #56

CuF

  • ****
  • Information Offline
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +38/-0
    • View Profile
Thanks I'll give them a try.

April 29, 2008, 10:56:02 am
Reply #57

CuF

  • ****
  • Information Offline
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +38/-0
    • View Profile
Here's a stupid cludge (and I'll remove it if asked).
Bit Che can't search past a site's first page of hits.  By and large that isn't a problem because if you refine your search you get fewer hits.

Empornium's search engine is really poorly written and the more search terms you use the MORE hits you get.
So I took Bovski's script and modified it to create Empornium.US pg2, pg3 and pg4.

Basically it treats additional pages like a completely different torrent site.  If you want to use them you have to hit F2 and enable them separately from the main Empornium search.  You also have to set up your login for each page.

The advantage is for each additional page you get another 50 hits that Bit Che more intelligently filters than Empornium's search engines.  (The main Empornium script gives the first 50 results, pg2 gives the second 50, etc. for a total possible 200.)

What happens is, if you search for a 2 word title, Empornium will give you any torrent with the first or second word.  Bit Che then refines it to only torrents with both words.

Anyway... this was something I wanted to be able to do.  (I left Bovski's name on the script since all I did was copy it and change 2 lines.)
Cheers.

April 29, 2008, 11:29:41 am
Reply #58

Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • *****
  • Information Offline
  • Hero Member
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 639
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
By default emporium does an OR search if you prefix all the words with a + then it will have those words

April 29, 2008, 12:07:42 pm
Reply #59

CuF

  • ****
  • Information Offline
  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 282
  • Karma: +38/-0
    • View Profile
Really?  Wow, that's a surprise.
If you want, I'll edit my post and remove those scripts then.

Does the '+' screw up any other search sites if you use it while trying to limit Empornium?