RefreshCapcha

Author Topic: Freezing  (Read 3855 times)

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Freezing
« on: June 08, 2016, 03:22:57 am »
In the last couple days every time I try to do a search it starts and after a few sites have been checked Bit Che stops responding.
I'll try enabling/disabling scripts later, but that shouldn't have the ability to lock up the program.

Anyone else having this issue?

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Freezing
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2016, 12:53:22 pm »
hi CuF
is that only after the latest 3.5 build 50 ?
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Freezing
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2016, 03:15:34 pm »
Weird.  I just checked 'About' and it says build 8, but checking for updates it says my version is up to date.
I'll go grab the latest and reinstall.

Edit: Yeah, that fixed it.  I wonder why it wouldn't recognize the need for an update.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2016, 03:21:56 pm by CuF »

Offline blast0id

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Freezing
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2016, 10:39:29 am »
I'm having freezing issue at start (script checking/update) with latest version of bC+

Offline ID101

  • Black Box Tester
  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Freezing
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2016, 12:08:10 am »
happened for me too while using torrentproject script

Offline wanda37

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Freezing
« Reply #5 on: June 19, 2019, 04:05:52 pm »
In the last couple days every time I try to do a search it starts and after a few sites have been checked Bit Che stops responding.
I'll try enabling/disabling scripts later, but that shouldn't have the ability to lock up the program.

Anyone else having this issue?

I'm also facing the issue, please help me to resolve this issue.