Author Topic: Bit Che - Torrent Client  (Read 1796592 times)

May 12, 2010, 02:42:17 pm
Reply #30

tylynn

  • *
  • Information Offline
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I am running Win 7 (64 bit) and both bit turrent and bit che work fine. try get the must upto date programs

June 10, 2012, 05:52:55 am
Reply #31

Feeks

  • *
  • Information Offline
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I have recently changed over to Free Download Manager and encountered the issue of no torrent client found - ran through the torrent association process and now Bit Che searches launch FDM fine but Bit Che status bar still indicates no client association. A small thing I know but was wondering if there is anything that I can do to make this detail complete. I am using WinXP

Please refer to the attached dialog snapshot

Tia
« Last Edit: June 10, 2012, 06:24:08 am by Feeks »


March 31, 2014, 01:16:34 pm
Reply #33

2635599

  • *
  • Information Offline
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
should be pusjing bittorrent.  same look and feel of utorrent but more stable.

April 14, 2014, 01:17:07 pm
Reply #34

BugMagnet

  • *
  • Information Offline
  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I just migrated from XP to win 7

I have a torrent client - tixati
it is 'registered' as the torrent tool in windows - when I click on a .torrent metadata file, it automatically opens a dialog in tixati

When I installed BC on this system, it reported "no torrent client found'

I did a search, and it worked. I selected a torrent file, viewed it, then downloaded. It automatically opened the dialog in tixati so that function is working, but even though BC knows tixati is my default torrent client, it still reports on the bottom status line "Bit Che 2.0 build 70  [no torrent client detected]"  This was happening with build 60 also, so I thought maybe it was fixed in 70, but seems not.

From this forum, this seems to be a long standing issue for some reason.  gatta be in a code somewhere because BC actually does interface with tixati just fine.. that is when it works, but that is another topic.

April 14, 2014, 06:27:57 pm
Reply #35

chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • *****
  • Information Offline
  • Unstoppable
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2136
  • Karma: +619/-5
    • View Profile
thanks BM.. there are a few apps that dont 'register' themselves per windows specification -- but still function because of a workaround. So Ill go ahead and see if I can create a workaround for those apps not following the 'rules'..
  -  http://bitche.es  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

April 18, 2014, 09:13:42 am
Reply #36

chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • *****
  • Information Offline
  • Unstoppable
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 2136
  • Karma: +619/-5
    • View Profile
i found and fixed this, for next build :)
  -  http://bitche.es  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.