Author Topic: Can't View maps  (Read 7687 times)

Offline olddays1

  • Convivea News Anchor
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
  • Karma: +207/-0
    • View Profile
Can't View maps
« on: December 21, 2006, 08:52:15 am »
  Just recently I am unable to view the map portion of mapquest. Just getting a blank page in both IE and FF. I have not changed any settings in either browser and have the proper settings configured according to MQ's site. Still using Windows 2000.

Anyone any ideas?

Offline Quantum

  • Ascended One
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 782
  • Karma: +206/-0
  • Daniel Jackson is looking at you!
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2006, 09:42:18 am »
That's rather odd, does something like Google Maps ( http://maps.google.com/ ) work for you?

I would try reinstalling Firefox, perhaps doing a clean install by backing up your bookmarks and removing your profile folder ( http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Folder )
Daniel: "This tastes like chicken."
Carter: "So what's wrong with it?"
Daniel: "It's macaroni and cheese."

Offline olddays1

  • Convivea News Anchor
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
  • Karma: +207/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2006, 10:13:58 am »
 Google maps does work fine. Well the problem is in FF and IE so it doesn't seem to be specific to the FF browser?

Offline Quantum

  • Ascended One
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 782
  • Karma: +206/-0
  • Daniel Jackson is looking at you!
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2006, 11:03:50 am »
Google maps does work fine. Well the problem is in FF and IE so it doesn't seem to be specific to the FF browser?

Yeah, but I've seen cases were the same problem occurs in the same browser for 2 different reasons. Odd, but it happens.

I'm a little stumped, Google Maps uses JavaScript very intensively, so it's not anything like that. At a bit of a long shot, I would suggest downloading ccleaner and wiping all your temp files (I would suggest unticking password removal and MSN messenger), make sure it's set to wipe stuff like prefetch data, then restart your computer.
Daniel: "This tastes like chicken."
Carter: "So what's wrong with it?"
Daniel: "It's macaroni and cheese."

Offline olddays1

  • Convivea News Anchor
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
  • Karma: +207/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2006, 03:23:00 am »
 Ran the ccleaner but it did not solve the problem. Still haven't upgraded to FF2 so I guess that's the next step. Reading the FF forums seems like lots of people having problems with the upgrade so I've been putting it off.

 Thanks for trying.

Offline Quantum

  • Ascended One
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 782
  • Karma: +206/-0
  • Daniel Jackson is looking at you!
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #5 on: December 22, 2006, 06:45:44 am »
Ran the ccleaner but it did not solve the problem. Still haven't upgraded to FF2 so I guess that's the next step. Reading the FF forums seems like lots of people having problems with the upgrade so I've been putting it off.

 Thanks for trying.

"A lot" of people is all relative, do remember even if you've seen 300 people having problems, that's probably out of more than 5000000 people upgrading at least, that's like 0.006%. Upgrades always have a small number of problems, FF 1.5 to FF 2.0 as far I know has been relatively smooth.
Daniel: "This tastes like chicken."
Carter: "So what's wrong with it?"
Daniel: "It's macaroni and cheese."

Offline olddays1

  • Convivea News Anchor
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
  • Karma: +207/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2006, 03:40:48 am »
  Turns out Norton Firewall started to block the map images Maybe a definition update did it?? Any way it won't let the maps load in either browser no matter how I configure the firewall. The only way to see maps is shut it off.

Offline Quantum

  • Ascended One
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 782
  • Karma: +206/-0
  • Daniel Jackson is looking at you!
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #7 on: December 26, 2006, 05:13:48 am »
Norton? Ugh, the only good thing they make is Symantec Anti-Virus Corporate Edition.

Typically Norton is a huge drain on resources, I would personally find a program that cleans up Norton (some times Norton doesn't even have an uninstall and even when it does it only does it badly). Then find a better Virus Scanner, if you have a router don't bother with a firewall, hardware firewalls are far better than software ones.
Daniel: "This tastes like chicken."
Carter: "So what's wrong with it?"
Daniel: "It's macaroni and cheese."

Offline Synbios

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
  • Karma: +5153/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2007, 03:23:32 am »
Do you have spyware blockers enabled in Norton? Perhaps it is blocking the image. I have seen features on some Norton products that attempt to block banners, popups, etc.

Shut off any banner blocking options in Norton and try it again.

Offline olddays1

  • Convivea News Anchor
  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 316
  • Karma: +207/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2007, 11:44:46 am »
Do you have spyware blockers enabled in Norton? Perhaps it is blocking the image. I have seen features on some Norton products that attempt to block banners, popups, etc.

Shut off any banner blocking options in Norton and try it again.

 Tried all of that. The only way to view maps is to shut off the fire wall. Noticed it happening in a few other sites also.


cissie

  • Guest
Re: Can't View maps
« Reply #10 on: January 06, 2007, 01:20:05 pm »
We have noticed that Norton doesn't always suit all programs and can cause some hassles.. we now run NOD 32 or AVG Virus Protection.