Author Topic: Is Code2 broken?  (Read 2788 times)

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Is Code2 broken?
« on: November 07, 2017, 08:27:32 am »
I've tried to grab additional data from the torrent page for two different sites now using code2.

I'm calling the additional code like this:
Code: [Select]
$size=code($page,2)
Then doing something like this:
Code: [Select]
[code2]
x=find(@i,@data,`"header">Size</td>`,`"top"`)
$size=extract(x,@data,`>`,`<`)
[/code2]

Unfortunately I'm either getting 0 as a result OR something like @CODE2=....
Debugging never shows code2 executed.


Offline Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
Re: Is Code2 broken?
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2019, 09:31:39 am »
code2 is for getting download links and is executed when you try and download a file.

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is Code2 broken?
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2019, 01:46:07 pm »
Ah.  IIRC that information wasn't on the search results page.  So there is no way to get it on the initial search.