RefreshCapcha

Author Topic: computer help  (Read 14498 times)

Offline death

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +188/-1
    • View Profile
computer help
« on: July 22, 2008, 12:03:48 pm »
A few months ago I was trying to set up a network by using the Network setup in Windows Vista and ever since I get a window that pops up and ask me to connect to the internet via broadband or dial up. wants my user and pass word. it randomly comes up when I am surf ing around the net or sometimes when I am just reading some news sites... I dont beleive its a virus cause nothing is ever noticed with the Norton AV. I believe its something I did when trying to set up the network.  I set up a network after I found my Linksys  router instructions.

Anyone know how to get rid of this?

Thanks

Death

texasboy

  • Guest
Re: computer help
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2008, 03:35:06 am »
death, How do you connect to internet? Do you use broadband via fibre optic cable ,or do you use your phone provider. I use the ethernet cable from my broadband set top box into router and the have another  cable from router into back of PC. This gives the pc direct access to 100mb speed from server. The rest of laptops and PC`s run off the wireless set up on the router usually to 54mbs. Any pc or laptop (except the base pc),when you click on connections in control panel will show 2 connections . One saying a cable is unplugged for the 100mb connection, and another showing your wireless connection as connected and excellent signal strength,which you will be running off.(which is normal)

One thing I found when installing a wireless network in the home,presuming you have established inital cable or telephone broadband to your main pc that windows would come in and search for available wireless connections but could find a connection for you. I found that when installing the router it was important not to connect any cables until the software was installed . Always use software provider to get you connected rather than windows,Then generate a 64 or 128bit encrypton code from router which is then used on other units in your system. So in my case using NETGEAR router each laptop would search for wireless connection(NETGEAR) click on connect ,and you would be asked to insert you code etc.

One other simple thing to check in control panel under connections is to click on "never dialup" or better still "automatically connect"

If you keep getting the message then delete connection for wireless. Then start again installing software before attaching cables. Depends how you are connected to broadband.
cheers
« Last Edit: July 23, 2008, 04:55:04 am by texasboy »

Offline death

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 337
  • Karma: +188/-1
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2008, 10:10:37 am »
thanks for the help the never dial up was what I tried first and it did the job...

texasboy

  • Guest
Re: computer help
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2008, 06:18:04 am »
thanks for the help the never dial up was what I tried first and it did the job...
.

 ;D Dont let Billy see me offering advice. He will hit my smack button again.lol

Seriously, we all have our little bit of wisdom hidden away somewhere and you will be able to help me next time. Glad you got it sorted.
cheers

Offline billyfridge

  • Unstoppable
  • ******
  • Posts: 1853
  • Karma: +377/-1
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2008, 08:03:52 am »
OK Tex...smart a-s....i have been struggling for weeks to connect two PC's together, my main PC is number 1 and the other is number 2 (took me 1 day to figure that out lol) anyway i have got both sharing internet connection (cable), and set some folders on both to sharing.
if i clik on 'work groups' number 2 displays both the icons, but number 1 says 'you might not have permission to view these workgroups'
i can use the shared printer from number 2 (the printer is connected to number 1) so in other words number two is sharing but number 1 isn't.
i just added a scanner to number 2 and i can't get that to share at all.
i installed an ethernet router, and ethernet switch hub, i've got two ethernet cables coming from the switch one to each PC
my internet provider supplied the ethernet modem.
I don't know why i bother because both PC's are connected to the net ok.

texasboy

  • Guest
Re: computer help
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2008, 03:19:29 am »
Right Sir William, When I read your query I noticed that you have at least the physical connections made.One thing that sprung to mind (had the same problem) that in control panel under user accounts, you must make yourself the "Administrator" on both PC`S. I found especially on Vista I had to right click a programme and click "run as Administrator". For the moment disable any guest accounts and let me know if there is any difference.
On the scanner,unplug usb lead from pc and then install software cdrom on 2nd  pc. That way both pc`s will have the scanner software installed.Plug back in to your first installed pc,should show up as new hardware on 2nd pc.(may have to put usb lead into 2nd pc to let it recognise hardware and provided you have allowed scanner to be part of your shared programmes, it might just work.
What I`m trying to say is follow instructions on scanner cdrom and install same on each pc as if they were seperate units,change usb lead to whichever one you are installing on.Normally you wouldnt have to do this on a wireless home network,but then again it might be worth a try. I know in theory you should be able to share a  printer/scanner from any pc in the house even if its only installed on base unit.Let me know
cheers.

ps. Stop trying to connect the leads from your van to the PC.  >:D
« Last Edit: July 25, 2008, 05:05:03 am by texasboy »

Offline billyfridge

  • Unstoppable
  • ******
  • Posts: 1853
  • Karma: +377/-1
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2008, 12:48:42 pm »
thanx Tex, both my pc's have exactly the same admin name, and guest accounts are off.
what i am finding is that the host pc (1)  seems to be strange, there are no 'network places' when i clik 'start' and when i right clik'status' on the internet connections icon, nothing happens. when i find 'network places' elsewhere, it shows a blank page, and i'm still getting the message 'you might not have permission to view workgroups' when i clik on 'view workgroups'
my son is in user accounts, but as a 'limited account'
i'll sort sharing the scanner, which is SCSI by the way, to when i get these damn computers to talk to each other.

and leave my beloved van out of this, at least she is working ok...lol

Offline fuzzytomcat

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
  • Karma: +238/-3
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2008, 04:06:15 pm »
Hey billyfridge,    [beerchug]

You know and I know that sometimes computers are just plain stupid and confused, I think it just might be easyer to back out or delete all of your MS home networking that was put in and just start over on the computers that are hooked up on your router.

Leave all the shared files alone you did.

If you do it though after you delete the networking unhook the router stuff clean up the computer registries ( hope you have a program ) and try it again remember some routers need to be programmed after there hooked up to work right.

Info you might already have or know -

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/setup/homenet.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/setup/addwinxp.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/setup/connectnow.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/moredone/wirelesssetup.mspx

Hope this may help

 ;D




Offline billyfridge

  • Unstoppable
  • ******
  • Posts: 1853
  • Karma: +377/-1
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2008, 12:12:49 am »
Just what i was thinking of doing Fuzzy. uninstal and try again from scratch, but reading the instruction books this time [rolleyes]
thanx for the links ;D

Petrena

  • Guest
Re: computer help
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2008, 04:51:16 pm »
Hi there, I hope I don't upset anyone by posting this or stepping on anyone's toes, I am certainly no expert in these matters and I have had my fair share of computer problems, and with the internet with viruses et, and I have found two very good websites which seems to give very good advice. Now I am not spamming or anything but I genuinely do feel that I have had alot of help of these sites, and it doesn't hurt anyone to have a little look at some of the advice on these websites.


http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/


http://www.zeropaid.com/


I really hope I have done the right thing in replying to this thread, however I am only trying to help in my small way.

Take care
Petrena

Offline billyfridge

  • Unstoppable
  • ******
  • Posts: 1853
  • Karma: +377/-1
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #10 on: July 31, 2008, 09:47:07 pm »
Thankyou Petrina, I think your links are useful, and it is good of you to take the trouble. Welcome to Convivea ;D

texasboy

  • Guest
Re: computer help
« Reply #11 on: August 01, 2008, 07:57:54 am »
 ;D Billy, I am waiting for a friend to look at your posts and should be back shortly.
In the meantime I offer the following.
The 2 pc`s should be connected with a cross over cable(different from your normal ethernet cable). With this type of cable data can be sent in both directions simultateously with a max  bandwith of say 100mbps.
Other thing that I can think of is that you might need to configure the IP address for each PC.
If you go to network properties and configure 1st PC  as 192.168.10,1 as gateway with subnet mask as 255.255.255.0
On 2nd PC set gateway as 192.168.10.2 and subnet mask as 255.255.255.0. This should do it.

Only for you Van Man >:D
cheers

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #12 on: August 01, 2008, 09:50:33 am »
billy,

drop to command prompt on each computer (start | run | cmd) and type 'ipconfig'.. then copy&paste the output here.. for me:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\chip>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : my.isp.net
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3cde:60ea:95e9:363a%11
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline billyfridge

  • Unstoppable
  • ******
  • Posts: 1853
  • Karma: +377/-1
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #13 on: August 01, 2008, 12:13:52 pm »
cant copy the copy button is greyed out

i get....windows ip configuration

ethernet adapter local area connection 1

connection specific -dns suffix . :
IP address...........................: 192.168.1.100
subnet mask.......................: 255.255.255.0
default gateway..................: 192.168.1.1

ethernet adapter local area connection:

          media state.............media disconnected
this on pc 1 (host)


pc number 2....


ethernet adapter local area connection 2:

connection- specific DNS suffix.:
IP address.............................192.168.1.101
subnet mask..........................255.255.255.0
IP address............................: fe80: :2e0:4cff:feeb:39a9%4
default gateway....................: 192.168.1.1

tunnel adapter teredo tunnelling psuedo-interface:

connection -specific DNSsuffix..................:
IPaddress..............................................:fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%5
default gateway.....................................:

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling psuedo-interface:

connection-DNS suffix.............................:
IP address.............................................:fe80::5efe: 192.168.1.101%2

I hope all this bloody one finger typing is not in vain Chip...LOL

i've had a book called 'Dos for dummies' for years (don't even think about it Tex >:( ) i think i'd better read it ::)








Offline billyfridge

  • Unstoppable
  • ******
  • Posts: 1853
  • Karma: +377/-1
    • View Profile
Re: computer help
« Reply #14 on: August 02, 2008, 08:39:17 am »
Cissie's guy Jack sorted my network problems out, by remote assistance, so i can't tell you how he did it.What i can say though, is that AVG antivirus stuffed up big time, i changed their firewall to PC sharing, and everytime i booted it went back to stand alone computer. their support was crap so i uninstalled it, and installed Avast antivirus. it seemed that AVG firewall was conflicting with my router firewall, so i had to keep turning AVG antivirus off which was dangerous if i accidentally clicked on a porn site [shifty]