Author Topic: span class="s1" in MiniNova results  (Read 6134 times)

ColimaSantiago

  • Guest
span class="s1" in MiniNova results
« on: April 20, 2009, 09:56:08 pm »
In Bit Che's search results, the Name column for rows contributed by MiniNova is littered with things like <span class="s1">.

For an example, search for "daily show 09 04 20" and have a look at any of the MiniNova rows.

Don't know whether this began with an update of Bit Che's scripts or a change to the MiniNova user interface.

Is anyone working on / planning to work on this?

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: span class="s1" in MiniNova results
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2009, 02:04:03 pm »
thanks.. this looks like a bug with the 1.0 build 60's HTML scrubber... for the time being, i've updated the script to manually remove those "<span" links.
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

ColimaSantiago

  • Guest
Re: span class="s1" in MiniNova results
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2009, 04:04:29 am »
Looks like that did the trick. Thanks.

Offline TheHalf™

  • The"better"Half™
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 726
  • Karma: +166/-0
  • Road Runner H.S.I. 30Mbps/5Mbps
    • View Profile
    • Bit Che
Re: span class="s1" in MiniNova results
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2009, 10:40:50 am »
Looks like that did the trick. Thanks.

Good catch ColimaSantiago and nice fix chip.

TheHalf™

Otik

  • Guest
Re: span class="s1" in MiniNova results
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2009, 12:42:40 am »
Can you explain me, how remove "<span"?
thx

thanks.. this looks like a bug with the 1.0 build 60's HTML scrubber... for the time being, i've updated the script to manually remove those "<span" links.


Offline Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 661
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
Re: span class="s1" in MiniNova results
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2009, 01:26:16 am »
well assuming <span is held in the variable t then
Code: [Select]
t=replace(t,<span,)

would do the trick