Author Topic: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"  (Read 17014 times)

Offline regi100

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« on: July 05, 2013, 04:53:58 am »
hi all,
dunno right now, if that has already been asked...

but  [tongue]
it would be more than fine to add a new line to the right click contextmenu in the search list entries. lets say "send to synology ds station"
in the preferences oft bit che you have to enter the url of your syn nas, user and password.

explained in other words here:
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/synoloader/

many thanks for that!
cheers and blessings  O0

Offline regi100

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2013, 07:14:23 am »
hmmm, was that request really such as bad..=?
c´mon guys, no one willing to +1 that ´ere  ::)

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2014, 12:57:45 pm »
sounds cool  ;D  but i dont have a synology nas to test and create something like that.
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline regi100

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2014, 04:26:57 am »
hey chip, thats cool you are here right now  [tongue]
i can just tell you how it is be done within the firefox synology discstation plugin.
within the settings you setup:
- ipadress of your synology nas
- username of your synology nas account
- password of your synology nas account

that should be all, rest is done by the addon, it sends the torrent file to the synology nas, this one automatically puts the file to the download station (an synology in-app to download torrents).

cheers, if u got a moment for that, it would be fine.
i am willing to test...for sure chip!

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2014, 06:44:31 am »
hmm.. is there any other way to get the file to the synology that you can think of? 

unfortunately i dont think I can push date into a firefox plugin..
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2014, 07:19:01 am »
although this isnt pretty, i think I have found a way to do this.. but it requires 2 steps, and it opens a tab in your FireFox (step 1) and then you right click the link 'open in synology' (step 2)...

i can help you test that..
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline regi100

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2014, 03:36:40 pm »
Oh, I just brought up the firefox addon as a sample of sending .torrent files right to the synology station.
Didnt mean, that bitche shall interact with firefox or that addon.

Isnt it possible that the bitche client will be able to send .torrent files right into the synology download station?

..if it is too affordable, nevermind sticking around with this [rolleyes]
cheers!

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2014, 01:58:08 pm »
Isnt it possible that the bitche client will be able to send .torrent files right into the synology download station?

well.. i checked the API for synology and its rather complicated to send the actual '.torrent' file to one of those stations.. they change 'how you do that' based on the version of the station, etc, and its not well documented (so since I dont have one, theres really no way I can make it work)..  so the only work around I can come up with is to make it a whole lot easier for you to get it to the synology station.. :)    i'll let you know when the new beta is ready to test.
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2014, 02:50:43 pm »
if you want to help test, grab this beta here:

http://convivea.com/forums/index.php?topic=2131.msg20669#msg20669

(i can help you test after you get it running)
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline regi100

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2014, 02:38:33 am »
hey chip! - that was kinda quick -thx!

I just downloaded the 2.0 b67 and I see a few .ini files here  [wink]
Put those (win7) right in here C:\Users\XYZ\AppData\Roaming\Convivea\Bit_Che\2

well whats next with those and how to set this up chip?

thanks and blessings!
« Last Edit: February 21, 2014, 02:45:00 am by regi100 »

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2014, 12:55:06 am »
hey chip! - that was kinda quick -thx!

I just downloaded the 2.0 b67 and I see a few .ini files here  [wink]
Put those (win7) right in here C:\Users\XYZ\AppData\Roaming\Convivea\Bit_Che\2

well whats next with those and how to set this up chip?

thanks and blessings!

1. make a folder:   "C:\Users\XYZ\AppData\Roaming\Convivea\Bit_Che\2\external"
2. put those .ini & .html files in there
3. open up Bit Che 2.b67
4. on a result, right click 'Open Torrent With...' and choose 'FireFox-HTML'
5. if your firefox is in the default location (C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe)  then you should get a webpage with a link to the torrent which is already saved locally, so you just then right click and 'Open in Synology'..

note, we might need to edit the "firefox-html.ini" cmd= line to this (not sure without having one to properly test):

Code: [Select]
cmd="C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -url "file://%appdir%/external/webpage.html?file=file://%file%"
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline regi100

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #11 on: February 22, 2014, 06:36:22 am »
pretty nice discription, could get along with that easily, thx!

I tried the default both .ini files:
"open torrent with - firefox"
and
"open torrent with - firefox html"
too.

you can easily reproduce the little bug with the default both .ini files - just choose "open torrent with - firfox html", the url pops up in a new tab, but when you right click the URL and choose from the context menu "save target to" nothing happens at all.
seems to me that this is just the same bug when trying to "open torrent with - firefox" and choose "download with synoloader" - also nothing happens.

I just checked the temp folder, the .torrent´s are just fine there... weird.

Now I changed the firefox-html.ini to
Code: [Select]
cmd="C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -url "file://%appdir%/external/webpage.html?file=file://%file%"-> now -from context menu- "save target to " is available, I can save the temp\.torrent file (as a workaround) just easily to my nas folder to get the download started  ;)
-> but -from context menu- "download with synoloader" will not work *hrmpf*

do you want to check this issue please?
thanks & bye for now, cheers chip!



« Last Edit: February 22, 2014, 06:54:51 am by regi100 »

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2014, 09:01:11 am »
oh.. thank you :)

i did a little research and the "problem" is that SynoLoader is designed to send "URLs" to the Synology and not local "files".. so thats why "Download with Synoloader" doesnt work.. the Synology is expecting to get a 'URL' and then it would download the file from a web server using a HTTP request (not receive a local file)..    

so, its possible to send a local file to the Synology using the API. but in order for Bit Che to send it, im going to either have to hack the script engine a bunch or create a separate standalone synology app to 'push' the local file to the Synology..   its just not going to work with SynoLoader unless that author can update the extension to support creating a task based on 'file' instead of 'url'.

back to the drawing board :)  thanks for testing!
« Last Edit: February 22, 2014, 09:36:33 am by chip! »
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #13 on: April 06, 2014, 03:26:00 am »
ok i have a new version that I will need some testing.. the synology API documentation is horrible but I am confident I am getting close to have it working (but I dont have one to test).
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: new entry - context menue "add to synology station"
« Reply #14 on: April 06, 2014, 06:29:29 am »

hey regi100, ok can you grab the latest version here:
http://convivea.com/forums/index.php?topic=2131.msg20734#msg20734

1. then in the 'external' folder, you'll need to edit the synology.ini file:

2. put your server host/login in where it says #configure variables:

Code: [Select]
#configure variables
host=put(`http://demo.synology.com:5000`)
user=put(`admin`)
pass=put(`synology`)

(dont edit anything else)

let me know if that works?  :)

« Last Edit: April 06, 2014, 06:40:23 am by chip! »
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.