Author Topic: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)  (Read 51241 times)

Offline Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« on: December 27, 2012, 06:49:37 am »
woot git has added a + button

t411.me
torrentkit.com
« Last Edit: December 27, 2012, 08:05:53 pm by Bovski »

Offline loninappleton

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2012, 08:50:15 am »
Are these the automatic updates?  I still have to learn this.

Offline Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2012, 10:25:15 am »
Are these the automatic updates?  I still have to learn this.

It's for people without git access to post scripts

if you restart BitChe it should auto update and t411.me.ini should be added.

« Last Edit: December 27, 2012, 10:27:09 am by Bovski »

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2012, 02:29:16 am »
woot git has added a + button

t411.me
torrentkit.com

thats awesome!  sure made git even easier to use :)  thanks Bovski
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2012, 05:54:57 am »
Excuse my ignorance, but what is 'git'?

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2012, 10:02:34 am »
hi CuF.. git is a tool that software developers use to keep track of changes in projects and collaborate/share changes to the code.. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Git_(software)

since 2.0, we have moved the entire default script pack to a git so that anyone can freely copy/merge.. or edit/make their own changes to the script pack.

here is the script pack: https://github.com/convivea/bit-che-2-scripts

and, there might be better guides out there, but here is a quick 'learn about git' page:  http://learn.github.com/p/intro.html

it can be kind of complicated at first, but thankfully github has a pretty easy web interface :)

  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline Bovski

  • Head Cider Tester
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 665
  • Karma: +189/-0
  • High Five Me
    • View Profile
    • Warez The Index
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2012, 10:08:12 am »
well now they have the + button it is usable for adding scripts the editing has always been cool.

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2013, 07:11:29 am »
Cinemageddon script for v2.  First of probably many to come now that I have a better grip on the new scripting.

I welcome critiques of my method.  Also, do new/custom scripts go into the .\scripts\default folder or somewhere else?

Edit: And Cinematik.

(Edit: Removed. See below)
« Last Edit: January 10, 2013, 02:39:13 pm by CuF »

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2013, 01:46:30 pm »
thanks CuF.. i'll get those added to the pack!

regarding where should they go:

.\scripts\default = protected folder.. when Bit Che updates the default script pack, it will be fully synced (add, delete, modify) all the scripts in the folder so that it matches the default script pack.

while this is great for the users, it does present a small "issue" for developers who edit or create new scripts.

what I suggest (and I am doing the same).. is make a new dev folder for your personal new or edited scripts. then, if you submit them and/or add them to the default pack, you can delete them from your personal folder.

for example, make this folder:
.\scripts\dev

and put your new scripts and any others you are working on in that folder.  restart bit che and it will find those scripts and keep them active (as long as you keep your new 'dev' pack active using the Script Pack menu)

if you leave them in .\scripts\default and you update the script pack, your changes will be moved to the .\scripts\backup folder (so you will not accidentally lose your edits), and then .\scripts\default will be synced.
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2013, 02:24:54 pm »
Cool.  Will there be additional script packs in the future?  I can see an Adult pack being a useful category so they can be better maintained, but not something everyone would want.

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2013, 02:41:22 pm »
Bit of a mix up, here's a repost of the two scripts.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2013, 02:52:03 pm by CuF »

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2013, 05:33:12 am »
Cool.  Will there be additional script packs in the future?  I can see an Adult pack being a useful category so they can be better maintained, but not something everyone would want.

Yes bc2 allows anyone to create/host their own script pack.

Here is the guide I wrote. I can probably help with the web hosing if you or anyone wants to create their own specialty pack. Let me know.

http://convivea.com/forums/index.php?topic=2195.0
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #12 on: January 19, 2013, 04:13:55 pm »
Ran into a rough patch with the scripts I was working with so I figured I'd post the ones that are working so far.

Pirate Bay members script, BakaBT (updated to include Alternative Version results), BitHq.org, TheBox.bz and TheEmpire.bz.

Offline CuF

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 330
  • Karma: +40/-0
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #13 on: January 25, 2013, 02:00:28 pm »
I'm not actually familiar with Take.fm, but I noticed it was generating a bad result named "//" if it had no hits.
Checking it, it also didn't seem to grab every hit either.

Script updated.  It's sort of a shame we can't use something =code($page,#) for seeds, leeches and dates.

I guess we have to settle for 1:1 for all results from Take.fm (until Bit Che v3 ;) ).

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: OLD -- Re: Bit Che - Scripts (current scripts & submit new)
« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2013, 11:46:28 am »
looks like we got all these updated in the script pack.. thanks CuF and Bovski!

oh, and if we did =code($page,#) for seeds, leeches and dates would be kinda obnoxious because it would fetch multiple pages per request on the initial search.. meaning for 50 results you could have 200+ additional HTTP requests from the 1 single search HTTP request...   to me, i think its best to just force dummy data if its not available.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2013, 11:51:06 am by chip! »
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.