RefreshCapcha

Author Topic: kickass bug  (Read 8119 times)

Offline BugMeNot

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
kickass bug
« on: September 24, 2015, 11:12:26 am »
When I do a search, the kickass results seem to repeat for 7-9 times. I don't know if it's actually repeating the search at kat or just repeating the display of the result.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +627/-6
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2015, 05:23:50 am »
its probably just fetching results from more than the first "page"... each additional page uses another http request. you can limit those if you want in the settings.
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline BugMeNot

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2015, 05:41:37 am »
It's repeating the same torrent name, not giving different results.  It sounds like the same problem this guy had:

http://convivea.com/forums/index.php/topic,2515.0.html

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +627/-6
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2015, 01:18:08 am »
It's repeating the same torrent name, not giving different results.  It sounds like the same problem this guy had:

Hmm.. you have updated to the latest version (3.5 build 30) with the latest scripts?   I cant reproduce the problem you are experiencing.   [sad]
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline BugMeNot

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2015, 01:30:16 am »
Yes, latest version. I've been having this problem for the past  year or so. When I use a packet sniffer I see the following code repeated ~12 times:


Code: [Select]
GET /search/muge+2012/1/ HTTP/1.1
Connection: Keep-Alive
Accept: */*
Accept-Encoding: gzip, deflate
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/43.0.2357.65 Safari/537.36
Host: kat.cr


HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Date: Sun, 29 Nov 2015 16:19:11 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 178
Connection: keep-alive
Location: https://kat.cr/search/muge+2012/1/

<html>
<head><title>301 Moved Permanently</title></head>
<body bgcolor="white">
<center><h1>301 Moved Permanently</h1></center>
<hr><center>nginx</center>
</body>
</html>


Here is a pic:


Offline 4hunter4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Privacy
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2015, 08:23:48 am »
use Bit Che + no reason to search with any other search engine !!!   8)
Protect Yourself - Use Encryption, Use a VPN, Encrypt your EMAIL.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +627/-6
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2015, 01:16:35 pm »
interesting bug.. thanks for posting that. it actually was a funky bug with how it presented 2 searches if the original search term only found a few results, it would try to search with less terms... (anyway, in that case, Bit Che didnt know and it kept trying to search for more pages but based upon the original search terms)...

so, i think the script is now fixed if you update and confirm.. let me know :)

thanks!
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline BugMeNot

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2015, 09:28:16 am »
Working good now... thanks.  8)

Offline BugMeNot

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2015, 03:25:22 pm »
Another bug with the kickass script: The url is missing one of the slashes after http:/  when you open the source page.

The problem appears to stem from these lines:

$page=replace($page,`//`,`/`)
$page=replace($page,`http:/`,`http://`)

I changed the single slash in the first line to a double slash which seems to have fixed it with no ill effects, so far.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +627/-6
    • View Profile
Re: kickass bug
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2015, 03:09:53 am »
thank you.. ive got this fixed in the script pack
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.