Author Topic: using Bit Che with Firefox  (Read 7512 times)

Offline anaklein

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
using Bit Che with Firefox
« on: June 21, 2011, 03:23:01 am »
Hi. Im using Firefox 5 and tried to instal the Bit Che addon from http://convivea.com/forums/index.php?topic=954.60 , but FF said the file is corrupt. So I installed this addon https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/smartsearch/ . if users want to add a search engine go to a site where there are search, f.rg. this site , right click in the search field, choose "Add keyword for this search", save the new bookmark, better in a new folder f.eg., Searches. now rightclick on the bookmark, choose Properties, change "Location" to bc:%s and of course the name. instal this addon https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/favicon-picker-2/ and change the favicon.

some problems:
1)Can search only in latin words, this means if u search in russian language, in BitChe will show up "%d0%0%d0%b0" or smth like that. Hope Chip fixes this soon:)
2)If searching 2 words like "Audi A8" in BitChe will show up audi%20a8 . this is BitChe problem too so its up to Chip
3) on every search will open a blank tab. i tried the search url javascript:window.location='bc:%s'; but nothing changed so if someone nows how to fix it please write :)

+ u can add a seperator: go to a page where u never will use search. save it with rightclick "Add keyword..." change the name to "-----------------" , download this pic http://victorisawesome.files.wordpress.com/2010/11/white.jpg , save it and in the bookmark properties choose it.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2011, 04:17:23 am by anaklein »

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +625/-6
    • View Profile
Re: using Bit Che with Firefox
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2011, 06:11:35 am »
Thanks anaklein,

with FF 5 being released today, there will be some minor changes that need to be updated and we will have an official Firefox 5 plugin again soon.

thanks!
for more information:

https://developer.mozilla.org/en/Firefox/Updating_add-ons_for_Firefox_5
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +625/-6
    • View Profile
Re: using Bit Che with Firefox
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2011, 06:16:15 am »
actually, it looks like the files that were posted ARE corrupted. I will have to attach the FireFox plugins again tonight and then we will see if they work for FireFox 5.
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline anaklein

  • Newbie Member
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: using Bit Che with Firefox
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2011, 06:22:26 am »
actually, it looks like the files that were posted ARE corrupted. I will have to attach the FireFox plugins again tonight and then we will see if they work for FireFox 5.

allright. but i actually like when the BitChe is in the submenu. i dont use it everyhour so no need to to be in the first level for me. im just hoping you fix that problems with %20 and "english only" issue :) by the way, have you any clue how to disable the blank tab open up when searching with this method?

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +625/-6
    • View Profile
Re: using Bit Che with Firefox
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2011, 09:50:03 am »
by the way, have you any clue how to disable the blank tab open up when searching with this method?

the Unicode (russian, etc) and %20 etc problems are fixed with the next build of Bit Che 2.0 (hopefully this/next week).

the blank tabs.. not sure. I do not remember that being a problem with our FireFox plugin, so if thats the case, then you could use that. But I would check with that add-on author "smartsearch" and see if they can come up with a remedy. The blank tab is not controlled by Bit Che.
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +625/-6
    • View Profile
Re: using Bit Che with Firefox
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2011, 04:31:12 pm »
The FireFox plugins have been re-uploaded:
http://convivea.com/forums/index.php?topic=954.msg15847#msg15847


They work beautifully with FireFox 5.0... no extra tab, etc.

Unicode will happen with the next Bit Che update.
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

M-D

  • Guest
Re: using Bit Che with Firefox
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2011, 04:28:26 am »
Thanks anaklein,