RefreshCapcha

Author Topic: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60  (Read 67814 times)

Offline Exoskeletor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
  • Karma: +37/-0
  • Live And Let Die
    • View Profile
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #15 on: April 01, 2008, 07:36:15 am »
BTjunkie script has been updated.Please overwrite this script with the btjunkie.ini that is located to your bit che/scripts folder (Open bit che/ file/ open add data folder)
You can also use this thread to collect them all http://convivea.com/forums/index.php?board=13.0
« Last Edit: April 01, 2008, 07:43:21 am by Exoskeletor »

st_affan

  • Guest
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #16 on: April 01, 2008, 08:29:58 am »
Quote

I have the exact same problem with the SIZE COLUMN as MartinElk. Does anyone know why it is like this? It won't show size if the torrent includes more than one file. INstead you get </TABLE><B. It just can't figure out the size I guess? If it's just one file it will show the size.Never had the problem before build 60. Tried to install the 59 build again but now it is the same there. Annoying.


The same problem here too...

It seems to be the Btjunkie script that fails.

Corabelster

  • Guest
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #17 on: April 02, 2008, 03:27:58 pm »
How can I solve Unicode problems in search results?

Thank you!

st_affan

  • Guest
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #18 on: April 02, 2008, 05:28:49 pm »
BTjunkie script has been updated.Please overwrite this script with the btjunkie.ini that is located to your bit che/scripts folder (Open bit che/ file/ open add data folder)
You can also use this thread to collect them all http://convivea.com/forums/index.php?board=13.0

Lovely, it works.

Offline Exoskeletor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 191
  • Karma: +37/-0
  • Live And Let Die
    • View Profile
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #19 on: April 02, 2008, 05:50:03 pm »
How can I solve Unicode problems in search results?

Thank you!

for now its not possible to use unicode but you can make a script to convert unicode characters to english like.For example:
you want the abcd that is unicode to be ABCD in eglish.Before the start in the script you have to write:
d=replace(d,a,A)
d=replace(d,b,B)
d=replace(d,C,C)
d=replace(d,d,D)

This is a good trick for now

Corabelster

  • Guest
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #20 on: April 03, 2008, 05:48:10 am »
Exoskeletor

Tnx!! I'll try to...

doomcrew2123

  • Guest
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #21 on: April 03, 2008, 08:46:14 am »
how deos the portable thing work?

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #22 on: April 03, 2008, 11:54:44 am »
To use Bit Che as portable:


1. Make a new folder on your USB Drive (or where ever you want to run Bit Che portable)
2. Open your installed Bit Che.
3. Go to File and select "Open App Data Folder.."
4. Copy all the files and folders from this folder to the new folder you made on your USB Drive.
5. On your USB Drive, open up "settings.ini"
6. Under the section "[options]", add a new line that reads "portable=1"
7. Copy your Bit_Che.exe from your installed Bit Che ("C:\Program Files\Bit Che\Bit_Che.exe") to your USB Drive folder.
8. Now that you have Bit_Che.exe and settings.ini in the same folder on your USB Drive, you may run Bit Che from there and it will work as a portable version :)


need more help? let me know!  ;D

-chip
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

felixo77

  • Guest
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #23 on: April 03, 2008, 11:59:43 am »
Hy !

Expected, that the program will be available on a Hungarian language ???

iconoclastees

  • Guest
Re: TROUBLE opening Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #24 on: April 14, 2008, 04:48:26 am »
I just upgraded to the new ver. of Bit Che yesterday and cannot open the program.. It upgrades the script during install but will not launch after install..

I have tried reinstalling several times with no luck.. I have tried with antivirus off and no luck.. I evenn uninstalled with included uninstaller..

Anny ideas?

Offline chip!

  • Bad Ass
  • Administrator
  • Unstoppable
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
  • Karma: +629/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #25 on: April 14, 2008, 05:01:04 am »
What OS are you running?

Is there an error message or does it just not display anything?

And, is the Bit_Che.exe process still in the Task Manager after you launch it ?
  -  https://convivea.com  -   And...  boom goes the dynamite.

iconoclastees

  • Guest
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #26 on: April 14, 2008, 11:46:38 pm »
I am running win xppro ver 5.1 w/sp 2.

It does nothing when double clicked...

I opened task manager and went to processes and watched while I clicked and it bit che.exe appears and then disappears on the top of the process list. I did this several times annd each time it appeared and then disappeared each time using varied amount of memory depending on how quick it disappeared..

I noticed that the consoled appeared briefly a time or 2 and I minimized task manager and clicked and it opened long enuf to select english language and shut down..

Offline rebekic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #27 on: April 15, 2008, 03:13:06 am »
thanks chip....glad to see torrentleech in script list...keep up the good work

Offline Synbios

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 671
  • Karma: +5153/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #28 on: May 02, 2008, 07:45:21 am »
Awesome

contle

  • Guest
Re: Bit Che - 1.0 build 60
« Reply #29 on: May 02, 2008, 07:55:27 pm »
i have some problems with the new version.
it seems, that the app cannot write, or even create the settings file. all the settings starts default, on every start it asks for language (and it can't set it to any except original).
i'm using winME. can u help me? thx.

contle